2008 Notable Results

Procon Cycling is proud of its racers.  This page highlights stand-out (top 5 finishes) results by members of the team.  Procon racers consistently prove that hard work and a solid team make for successful racing.

DECEMBER RESULTS

 Racer Name

Place

CAT/Class 

Event 

 Ryan O’Connor  1st  Men Open   2008 Xcross Champs
 Jarrod Barnes  4th  4   2008 Xcross Champs
 Ryan Shy  3rd  3  2008 Xcross Champs
 Jarrod Barnes  1st  4  NAC Xcross Series (GC)
 Carlos Zamora  3rd  35+  NAC Xcross Series (GC)
 Josh Christensen 5th  4  NAC Xcross Series (GC)
 NOVEMBER RESULTS
 Racer Name  Place  CAT/Class
 Event
 Jarrod Barnes  3rd  Cat4  NAC Xcross #6
 Carlos Zamora  5th  M35+  NAC Xcross #6
 Jeff Herrera  1st  Pro  Dust Devil – White Tanks
 Carlos Zamora  2nd  M 35+  NAC Xcross #5
 Jarrod Barnes  3rd  Cat 4  NAC Xcross #5

 Ryan O’Connor

2nd 

Pro 

Dust Devil – McDowell 

 OCTOBER RESULTS

 Racer Name

 Place

 CAT/Class

 Event

 Carrie Hansen  4th  WOpen  NAC Xcross #4

 Jarrod Barnes

 2nd

 4

 NAC Xcross #4

 Carlos Zamora  5th  M 35+  NAC Xcross #4

 Ryan O’Connor

 3rd

 Men Open

 NAC Xcross #4

 Josh Christensen

 4th

 4

 NAC Xcross #3

 Jarrod Barnes

 2nd

 4

 NAC Xcross #3

 Corey O’Brien

 2nd

 Sport

 Dust Devil – Estrella

 Carlos Zamora  5th  M 35+  NAC Xcross #2

 Ryan O’Connor

 5th

 Men Open

 NAC Xcross #2

 Jarrod Barnes

 3rd

 4

 NAC Xcross #2

 Josh Christensen

 5th

 4

 NAC Xcross #2

 Ryan O’Connor

 2nd

 Men Open

 NAC Xcross #1

 Jarrod Barnes

 3rd

 3/4

 NAC Xcross #1

 Jarrod Barnes

 2nd

 4

 NAC Xcross #1

 Keith Brodhagen

 5th

 4

 Mt. Graham HC

 SEPTEMBER RESULTS

 Racer Name

 Place

 CAT/Class

 Event

 Carlos Zamora  4th  M 40-49  Mt. Graham HC

 Carlos Zamora

 2nd

 3

 Sonoita-Pat ITT

 Ryan O’Connor

 1st

 M 30+

 Buckeye Crit

 Keith Brodhagen

1st

4

AZ State ITT Champs 

 Brad Bochart

3rd

3

AZ State ITT Champs 

 Carrie Hansen

4th

W4

AZ State ITT Champs 

 JULY RESULTS

 Racer Name

 Place

 CAT/Class

 Event

 Brad Bochart

 1st

MM 35-39

 Picacho TT #3

 Craig Streit

 3rd

 30+

Carl Zach Cycling Classic

 Craig Streit

 3rd

 30+

Evanston Grand Prix

 Orly Maor

 1st

 Mst W 45-49

 Picacho TT #2

  JUNE RESULTS

 Racer Name

 Place

CAT/Class

 Event

 Keith Brodhagen

 5th

 4

 Summit Ctr – GC

 Jeff Herrera

 2nd

 5

 Summit Ctr – GC

 Jeff Hererra

 3rd

 5

 Summit Ctr – Stg 2

 Jeff Herrera

 4th

 5

 Summit Ctr – Stg 1

 Judah Cain

 5th

 4

 Summit Ctr – Stg 1

 Keith Brodhagen

 3rd

 4

 Summit Ctr – Stg 1

 Craig Streit

 4th

 Pro 1/2

 Swiss Crit

 Craig Streit

 2nd

 Men 30+

 Swiss Crit

 James Delaney

 2nd

 Men 30+ 4/5

 Swiss Crit

 Marisa Russell

 1st

 W Pro/1/2

 State RR Champs

 Scott Wall

 1st

 Cat 4

 State RR Champs

 Keith Brodhagen

 2nd

 Cat 4

 State RR Champs

 Anthony Molieri

 3rd

 Cat 4

 State RR Champs

 MAY RESULTS

 Racer Name

 Place

 CAT/Class

 Event

 Jeff Herrera

 3rd

 Pro

 Flagstaff Finale

 Rob Shaver

 5th

 Ex M 19-29

 Flagstaff Finale

 Corey O’Brien

 2nd

 Spt M 30-39

 Flagstaff Finale

 Daniel King

 5th

 Spt M 40-49

 Flagstaff Finale

 Peter Hogan

 3rd

 Bg M 50-59

 Flagstaff Finale

 Ben Erlandson

 5th

 5

 South Mtn. TT

 Jeff Herrera

 1st

 5

 South Mtn. TT

 Darik Russell

 4th

 3

 South Mtn. TT

 Marisa Russell

 1st

 W1

 South Mtn. TT

 Patrick Rhodes

 5th

 4

 South Mtn. TT

 Judah Cain

 3rd

 4

 South Mtn. TT

 Jarrod Barnes

 2nd

 4

 South Mtn. TT

 Keith Brodhagen

 1st

 4

 South Mtn. TT

 Carrie Hansen

 3rd

 W4

 Cyclo de Mayo

 Carla Lohn

 5th

 W1,2,3

 Cyclo de Mayo

 Gary Hall

 5th

 4/5

 Cyclo de Mayo

 David Julien

 4th

 3

 Cyclo de Mayo

 James Delaney

 1st

 4/5

 Cyclo de Mayo

 Keith Brodhagen

 2nd

 4

 Cyclo de Mayo

 Keith Brodhagen

 4th

 4

 San Tan Crit

 APRIL RESULTS

 Racer Name

 Place

 CAT/Class

 Event

 Marisa Russell

 4th

 Wmn

 LVDB – Stage 3

 Marisa Russell

 1st

 Wmn

 LVDB – Stage 1

 Peter Hogan

 3rd

 Bg. 50-59

 Prescott Punisher

 Doug Thompson

 4th

 Spt. 50+

 Prescott Punisher

 Daniel King

 4th

 Spt. 40-40

 Prescott Punisher

 Corey O’Brien

 4th

 Spt. 30-39

 Prescott Punisher

 Robert LaRoche

 4th

 Exp. 40-49

 Prescott Punisher

 Rob Shaver

 5th

 Exp. 19-39

 Prescott Punisher

 Jeff Herrera

 2nd

 Pro

 Prescott Punisher

 Marisa Russell

 1st

 W Pro 1/2/3

 Copper Valley RR

 Marisa Russell

 1st

 W Pro 1/2/3

 Copper Valley Crit

 Jeff Kluve

 5th

 M 3

 Copper Valley RR

 Carrie Hansen

 3rd

 W 4

 Copper Valley Crit

 Carrie Hansen

 3rd

 W 4

 Copper Valley RR

 Keith Brodhagen

 3rd

 4

 Superior RR

 Marisa Russell

 2nd

 W Pro/1/2/3

 Superior RR

 Carla Lohn

 3rd

 W Pro/1/2

 State Crit. Champs

 Marisa Russell

 4th

 W Pro/1/2

 State Crit. Champs

 Craig Streit

 1st

 Fixed Gear

 State Crit. Champs

 Dan Naef

 2nd

 Mstrs 30-34

 State Crit. Champs

 Brad Bochart

 5th

 Mstrs 35-39

 State Crit. Champs

 Art Macfarland

 2nd

 Ex 45-49

 NMBS #2 (XC)

 Doug Thompson

 5th

 sp 50+

 NMBS #2 (Stage)

 Corey O’Brien

 3rd

 sp 30-39

 NMBS #2 (Stage)

 Peter Hogan

 4th

 Bg 50-59

 NMBS #2 (XC)

 Daniel King

 3rd

 Sp 40-49

 NMBS #2 (XC)

 Craig Streit

 2nd

 2

 Colossal Cave RR

 Keith Brodhagen

 5th

 4

 Colossal Cave RR

 Marisa Russell

 2nd

 S. Wmn

 Vulture Mine TT (20k)

 James Clune

 4th

 35+

 Vulture Mine TT (20k)

 Jesse Dahl

 4th

 4

 Vulture Mine TT (20k)

 Matt Holecko

 4th

 Pro, 1/2

 Vulture Mine TT (40k)

 Sujeet Karna

 4th

 3

 Vulture Mine TT (40k)

 Brad Bochart

 3rd

 3

 Vulture Mine TT (40k)

 Art Macfarland

 4th

 45+

 Vulture Mine TT (40k)

 Carlos Zamora

 4th

 35+

 Vulture Mine TT (40k)

 James Delaney

 4th

 4

 Vulture Mine TT (40k)

 Patrick Rhodes

 3rd

 4

 Vulture Mine TT (40k)

 Jeff Herrera

 1st

 5

 Vulture Mine TT (40k)

 Tom Overdeck

 4th

 55+

 Vulture Mine TT (40k)

 Carlos Zamora

 5th

 exp (40-49)

 Gardner Canyon

 Robert Laroche

 1st

 exp (40-49)

 Gardner Canyon

 James Robinson

 5th

 exp (19-39)

 Gardner Canyon

 Carla Lohn

 3rd

 Pro/1/2/3

 U of A Crit

 Keith Brodhagen

 5th

 4

 Tumacacori RR

 Carla Lohn 1st 3/4 Hungry Dog Crit
 Scott Delaune 5th 3 Hungry Dog Crit
 Dave Garland 2nd 3 Hungry Dog Crit
 Scott Wall 5th 4 Hungry Dog Crit
 Peter Hogan 2nd Bg (50-59) Estrella Hedgehog Hustle
 Daniel King 4th Sp (40-49) Estrella Hedgehog Hustle
 James Robinson 2nd Exp (19-39) Estrella Hedgehog Hustle
 Art Mcfarland 4th Marathon Estrella Hedgehog Hustle
 Robert Laroche 2nd Marathon Estrella Hedgehog Hustle
 Jeff Herrera 3rd Pro Estrella Hedgehog Hustle
 Jarrod Barnes 5th 5 North End Classic GC
 Jarrod Barnes 4th 5 North End Classic RR
Jarrod Barnes 4th 5 North End Classic CR

FEBRUARY RESULTS

 Racer Name

 Place

 CAT/Class

  Event

 Carla Lohn

 1st

 3

 ASU CR

 Craig Streit

 4th

 Pro/1/2

 ASU CR

 Carla Lohn

 1st

 4

 Scottsdale GP CR

 Doug Thompson

 5th

 Sport
(50+)

 White Tank Whirlwind

 Daniel King

 4th

Sport
(40-49)

 White Tank Whirlwind

 Carla Lohn

 2nd

 4

 VOS SR GC (Overall)

 Carla Lohn

 1st

 4

 VOS CR

 Carla Lohn

 1st

 4

 VOS RR

 Mark Bunz

 4th

 5

 VOS RR

 Carla Lohn

 4th

 4

 VOS ITT

 Carla Lohn

 1st

 4

 Old Town CR

 Dave Julien

 4th

 3

 Old Town CR

 Scott DeLaune

 3rd

 3

 Old Town CR

 Carla Lohn

 2nd

 4

 McDowell CR

 Mark Bunz

 3rd

 5

 McDowell CR